Our Governing body are very committed to the development of Singleton School. They are very pro-active in our school and can be seen in and around the school on a regular basis monitoring the standards and talking to our children.

The Governors feel developing a good relationship with parents is crucial to the success of our school. The Chair of Governors, Laura Walker, provides regular letters to the parents updating them on school developments and actively encourages parents to have a voice, giving them the opportunity to contact her at any time.

The Governing body of Singleton School are :

Laura Walker –  Chair Foundation Governor
Term of Office: 19th December, 2016 – 18th December, 2020
Committee member of: Resources

Standards and Effectiveness

 Declarations of Interest
Alec Davies – Vice Chair Foundation Governor, Safeguarding Governor
Term of Office: 1st September 2014 – 31st August 2022
Committee member of: Resources

Governance (Chair)

Declarations of Interest
Keith Walker L.E.A. Governor
Term of Office: 20th December 2016 – 19th December 2020
Committee member of: Resources

Governance

S.H.E. Committee (Chair)

Declarations of Interest
Reverend Martin Keighley Foundation Governor
Term of Office: 8th September, 2011 onwards
Committee member of: Standards and Effectiveness

Governance

Declarations of Interest
Fiona Small Foundation Governor
Term of Office: 8th March 2018 – 7th March 2022
Committee member of: Standards and Effectiveness (Chair)
Declarations of Interest
Angus Smith Foundation Governor, Pupil Premium Governor, SEN Governor
Term of Office: 1st September 2014 – 31st August 2022
Committee member of: Resources

S.H.E.

Declarations of Interest
Sally-Anne Davies-Ward Foundation Governor
Term of Office: 6th December 2017 – 5th December 2021
Committee member of: Governance

Standards and Effectiveness

Declarations of Interest
Matthew Lee Parent Governor
Term of Office: 18th January, 2016 – 17th January, 2020
Committee member of: Resources (Chair)

Governance

S.H.E.

Declarations of Interest
Mary Whyham Foundation Governor
Term of Office: 19th December, 2016 – 18th December, 2020
Committee member of: Standards and Effectiveness

Governance

Declarations of Interest
Sarah Tomlinson Foundation Governor
Term of Office:  December, 2017 – December, 2021
Committee member of: Standards and Effectiveness

Governance

Declarations of Interest
Amanda Clayton Headteacher Ex-officio
Term of Office: September 2010 onwards
Committee member of: Standards and Effectiveness

Resources

Governance

S.H.E.

Declarations of Interest
Karen Haigh Staff Governor
Term of Office: 1st September, 2015 – 31st August, 2019
Committee member of: Standards and Effectiveness
Declarations of Interest
Rachel Reeves Staff Governor
Term of Office: 1st December, 2016 – 30th November, 2020
Committee member of: Resources
Declarations of Interest

Nominated Governors 2019

Termly Committee Structure 2019

Ad Hoc Commitees Membership 2019

Committee Meeting Attendance 2018-19